Neobythites steatiticus Alcock, 1894
Barred cusk eel
Neobythites steatiticus
photo by FAO

 Family:  Ophidiidae (Cusk-eels), subfamily: Neobythitinae
 Max. size:  40.5 cm TL (male/unsexed)
 Environment:  benthopelagic; depth range 195 - 460 m
 Distribution:  Indian Ocean: Persian Gulf the Bay of Bengal.
 Diagnosis:   
 Biology:  Rare species (Ref. 34024). Reproductive strategy possibly similar to other members of this family featuring oviparity, with oval pelagic eggs floating in a gelatinous mass (Ref. 205).
 IUCN Red List Status: Not Evaluated  (Ref. 96402)
 Threat to humans:  harmless
 Country info:   
 

 Entered by: Sa-a, Pascualita - 17.03.98
 Modified by: Valdestamon, Roxanne Rei - 16.11.15
 Checked by: Garilao, Cristina V. - 09.10.00

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by dsantos, 20/08/10