Paralichthys adspersus (Steindachner, 1867)
Fine flounder
photo by Reyes, P.

 Family:  Paralichthyidae (Large-tooth flounders)
 Max. size:  70 cm TL (male/unsexed)
 Environment:  demersal
 Distribution:  Eastern Pacific: Ecuador to Chile.
 Diagnosis:  Dorsal spines (total): 0-0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 72-77; Anal spines: 0-0; Anal soft rays: 57-65. Pectoral fins short, about half of head on ocular side and about one-third of head on blind side. Caudal fin double truncate (Ref. 27363).
 Biology:  Inhabits soft bottom area of the continental shelf (Ref. 11035).
 IUCN Red List Status:   (Ref. 96402)
 Threat to humans:  harmless
 Country info:   
 

 Entered by: Binohlan, Crispina B. - 08.06.94
 Modified by: Garilao, Cristina V. - 03.02.00

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by dsantos, 20/08/10