Steindachnerina brevipinna (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889)
photo by Sazima, I.

 Family:  Curimatidae (Toothless characins)
 Max. size:  20.5 cm TL (male/unsexed); max.weight: 85.0 g
 Environment:  benthopelagic
 Distribution:  South America: Paraguay, lower ParanĂ¡, and lower Uruguay River basins.
 Diagnosis:  Dorsal soft rays (total): 10-12; Anal soft rays: 9-10; Vertebrae: 31-33
 Biology: 
 IUCN Red List Status: Not Evaluated  (Ref. 96402)
 Threat to humans:  harmless
 Country info:   
 

 Entered by: Torres, Armi G. - 23.06.99
 Modified by: Torres, Armi G. - 17.11.08

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by dsantos, 20/08/10