Steindachnerina dobula (G√ľnther, 1868)
photo by Galtier Delbosc, M.

 Family:  Curimatidae (Toothless characins)
 Max. size:  16.3 cm SL (male/unsexed)
 Environment:  benthopelagic; pH range: 5.5 - 7.5; dH range: 20
 Distribution:  South America: western portions of the Amazon River basin.
 Diagnosis:  Dorsal soft rays (total): 11-12; Anal soft rays: 9-10; Vertebrae: 33-35
 Biology:  Inhabits moderately flowing waters adjoining sandbars. Stomachs contain bottom detritus.
 IUCN Red List Status: Not Evaluated  (Ref. 96402)
 Threat to humans:  harmless
 Country info:   
 

 Entered by: Torres, Armi G. - 22.06.99
 Modified by: Reyes, Rodolfo B. - 15.07.13

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by dsantos, 20/08/10